Monday, January 28, 2008

Fenelon Falls Lock

An incredibly exciting clip of 'Boogaboo' being masterfully brought into the deep well that is the Fenelon Falls Lock.




Speaking of Fenelon Falls, this coming Canada Day lands on a Tuesday this year, so A. G. & I are gonna be taking the Monday off as well and making it a 4 day long weekend.

With all this time to take advantage of, we are planing to do a mini trip to Fenelon Falls for that weekend. The working itinerary is to head to the bottom of Kirkfeild Liftlock on Friday (3-4 hours from home) & spend the night there. Saturday we would continue on to Fenelon Falls Marina (2 hours travel time) & spend Saturday & Sunday nights there. Monday, we'd head back homeward & stay the night at one of the locks before Lake Simcoe & head home on Tuesday.

As well, you don't have to worry about going through the lock that is in the video at the top of this entry. The marina is before the lock.

If YOU want to tag along, that would be great! Something to think about . . .

Here's some pics of the anticipated spots to whet your whistle;

View from F.F. Marina

Kirkfield Liftlock, bottom sideAnother view of the bottom side of Kirkfield

Finally, a look at Lock #39.
An gorgeous spot!!!

Here's A Google Map for the Fenelon Lock location:


View Larger Map

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Lord Tundern'

I took this clip on the weekend of the 'Elvis' show at the Legion - August/07. Man, it poured!

Pay close attention towards the end & you'll notice the camera shake when the thunder claps. That was me - it was VERY LOUD in person :-)

Tuesday, January 8, 2008

The King & Di

As today is Elvis's birthday, I thought a little video of The Kang dancing with Lady Di would be most appropriate. This was at the Orillia Legion, back in August/07.

Check out the faces on the old guys sitting in the background - pretty pissy looking, eh? Apparently one of them had come over to tell the ladies that we were all going to get kicked out if we kept on being so loud & drunk. . . That's ok, because it was canceled out by another old guy who kept coming over to tell us all how great it was that we were having a good time! You can see him right at the end of this clip, talking to Diane & her other king, Mr. Porker.

Oh well, just another weekend in Orillia ;-)

Saturday, January 5, 2008

New Year - New Look

Whatcha think of the new look for this Rotten Blog? Like Mr. Porker says 'Things change . . ' & felt this little blog was due for a bit of a face lift. I like it. In case you haven't noticed, this blog has pretty much taken over for the regular updates from the main RottenRow.ca site. Bottom line is that I've been toooooooooo busy to do the full fledged, multi photo updates there, but I think this mini site is filling in pretty good - don't you? After all, for the 6 or 7 regular visitors here, it should be enough.

Oh, by the way - yes, YOU can STILL upload YOUR photos, comments & stories here. If you are apprehensive about sharing your pictures on the internet, we would LOVE to hear your stories & comments. Nuff said.

If you have tried to upload a video clip (David the Younger - Happy B-Day, BTW), you can do it through this page, but make sure the clip is a maximum of 100 megabytes. If it's any larger,m you will have to use the Google Video Uploader, a completely painless exercise. And then your clips aren't limited by size - only the time you are going to spend doing the upload(s). YOU CAN DO IT. We'd love to see them.

If you don't have / want to send your own stuff, but find something good to share, you can embed video clips found on YouTube, etc. . . . That is really easy, once you've got the hang of it. If you want some insights on this stuff, just email me. I'll grab the $45.00 when I see you next ;-)

The Boat Show starts next week & I am really looking forward to that. I have a few items to pick up there, including a new anchor. Ahh, when I said pick up, I meant pick up and hand to A.G. - she can lug the heavy stuff around the show :-) The show traditionally marks getting over the winter hump and the downhill curve to re launch! By my calculations we are only three months to being back in the water!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! HOO-HA!!! I'm already counting down the weekends I have to get my out drives painted & the preliminary work done at the Cottage for our new deck extension & stuff. We've already got a little pile of stuff ready to go back to the boat come spring time.


Soooooooooooooooo looking forward to getting back into it this year - probably more than any year past. I CAN'T WAIT! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! !

Speaking of change, I've been working on the year end video for Pfrankie's Pfebruary Pfollies Vol# 7 & (remember the name change for this year) & I was sure to include a little retrospective of the years gone past on Rotten Row. Don't worry, we'll have some Kleenex around to wipe the tears away. HA! Funny joke, eh?

Did I just say Volume SEVEN for the Follies (old spelling)?!?!? Where has the time gone??

on the lines of passing time, this coming January 20th will mark the 28th anniversary of Me & ANKORGRL dropping through the ice of Lake Simcoe aboard my non-floating1977 Ski Doo Olympic. And it was a Sunday back then, too. . .
I know the date of our unscheduled January swim because I looked it up in our original family boating / cottaging Log Book, which goes back all the way to 1975 - an incredible 33 years ago!! I don't know about you, but when I was a kid & someone talked about 30 years ago I thought that was like 12 lifetimes!! Man! I hope we can all look another 33 years into the future.


Ok, let's cut the sentimental crap. Here's the second clip for today. More silliness from Christmas in June/07. Remember, the word of the day was 'Recycle-ation'. Real quick on the subject of that event - I'm gonna need YOUR clips from the 2008 version, 'cause it looks like we ain't gonna be attending. . .

Fire - Good!

If you like marshmallows & fire, have I got a deal for you! Not only do we have a photo from August 18th, in the the year of our Lord, 2007 - but we also have - as part of our fabulous New Year's Video Clearance Sale - a video clip from this very same event!

How do we do it? V O L U M E ! ! ! !



Speaking of volume, turn yours up, as I think we have some talking parts in this one . . . Hope this one works for you, H.M.


Tuesday, January 1, 2008

Video Test # 483

I've been playing with a program called 'Flash'. Well, Flash is actually a graphics format with many applications, one of which is really good video compression. Compression, you ask? Digital video files can be HUGE, so, most of the time they are compressed, to make them smaller & more usable on the internet. All the videos on sites such as YouTube, Google Video, MySpace, etc., use Flash compression technology. The problem is that since these sites host the videos for free, they tend to really compress the videos. That is why they sometimes look kinda ghost like.

That's where my mad science comes in :-) Any degradation you might see in quality is more as a result of the fact that I initially recorded this clip using my video function on my 'still' camera. Let's see what it looks like.

This was taken on the Labour Day weekend at Ojibway Bay Marina, on Lake Couchiching. I took this panoramic view to show you all what a beautiful spot this is. It starts looking northward over Couchiching & pans around to the marina and then back to the lake. Our visit there also sealed our decision to leave Keswick Marine. Take a look & you'll see why.

It appears that this clip was 'embedding' properly here, so to watch it from the comfort of your very own computer, please just click on THIS LINK.